Published by Ben Beveridge | January 6, 2024 | Firm News
[…] Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 143 S.W.3d 416, 446 (Tex. App.-Austin 2004, pet. denied). However, whether exercised pursuant to Chapter 10, Rule 13, or its inherent power, a trial court’s discretion to impose sanctions is subject to at least one important limitation: sanctions may only be imposed when the person or party against whom the sanction is sought has received notice and an adequate opportunity to respond. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.003 (requiring that “the court shall provide a party who is the subject of motion for sanctions . . . notice of allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations”); Tex.R.Civ.P. 13 (providing that court shall impose “an appropriate sanction” “upon motion or its own initiative, after notice and hearing”); Brewer, 601 S.W.3d at 718 (explaining that “[t]he court’s inherent power to sanction is not boundless” and “is limited by due process”); Greene v.